Do traffic ticket attorneys handle cases if you went through a red light and a photo was taken?

Asked about 2 years ago - Boca Raton, FL

Or not?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jeffrey B. Lampert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, they do. A photo-ticket for red light is a traffic offense.

    I hope you found this response to be of assistance. This response shall not be considered the rendering of... more
  2. Dale Christopher Carson

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

  3. David P. Gilbert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some do, some don't. I handle many tickets in the Tampa Bay area and I generally will not handle these tickets. Contact a traffic attorney that is located in Boca Raton and see if they are having any luck getting these dismissed - but be aware that the fine increases significantly if you decide to challenge the citation or fail to pay the "notice of violation" (the one with pictures on it) within 30 days.

    Avvo.com answers provided solely for informational purposes. Answers are not legal advice and should not be relied... more
  4. Frank Menendez

    Contributor Level 3

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the attorney. I've had success in dismissing some of these tickets in Miami-Dade County but only after a careful review of the video. Not all cases are worth taking to court, and I let my clients know that!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,119 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,119 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering