Do traffic cops show up when you contest a violation?

I have two moving violations in the last year. One is mitigated and the second will result in both going on my driving records and raising my insurance rates. Both were a result of ticket quotas (speed traps). I have an excellent driving record and am over 50. Should I engage an attorney or just hope the office doesn't show?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Every time I go to court, I see officers waiting to give their testimonies. While, for various reasons, officers sometime do not show up to testify, hoping officers not to show up likely is not a good defense strategy.

That the government may be motivated by money likely is not a valid defense if you in fact were exceeding the speed limit.

The police officers, the prosecutors, and the courts have to do certain things within a certain time. Failure to do those things may result in the citation against you being dismissed.

You or your attorney may be able to show that one or more of the state actors are not doing something required by law.
0 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Respectfully, hoping that the officers do not show is not a defense, and unless the matter is set for trial, them not showing up is unlikely to result in a dismissal. Get the legal assiastance before you go to Court, unless you already understand the legal issues and the sentencing consequences. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 7
In most smaller jurisdictions the offciers will show up unless they are from a different agency. In my experince Washington State Partol Officers show up for serious violations only, unless subpeoned. Lately when I question the affidavits and reports King County Judges have offered to continue until the officer can appear. The short answer is; if this is important get a lawyer who handles traffic violations locally ASAP so that propelry filed discovery demands can be made at least 2 weeks before the hearing.
Good Luck and Drive Safely.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard