Do they test for marijuana at the green card exams?

Asked about 4 years ago - Mesa, AZ

I'm getting a test next week

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle

    Contributor Level 12
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No, they do not.

    Our law firm handles successful immigration petitions. If you have further questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck!

    Sincerely,
    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.


    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

  2. Amy L Becerra

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I've not seen it happen yet, but if you're worried about this then you may have some issues to speak to an attorney about before going to USCIS for your interview. You can find an experienced immigration attorney near you at www.aila.com, the website for the American Immigration Lawyers Association. I would advise a consultation and, depending on your situation, hiring someone to accompany you to the interview.

  3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . NOT AT THIS TIME.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,337 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,337 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering