Do they need a criminal defense lawyer? what is the most likely outcome without one?

Asked over 2 years ago - Lima, OH

Flag

gotta friend, married to a soldier, bt they are seperated and have been 4 almost a year, (tho there is no legal seperation filed they havent lived 2gethr for almost 1 yr) they have a shared bank account which wsnt reported to welfare, fraud investigation has been questioning alot, and some documents were already turned in, however she lied about the income received bc the investigator is threatening felonies and prison, im tryin 2 convince her tellin them about the income is the best bet, however, shes to afraid bc of the idea of going to prison, she has a clean record, never been in trouble 4 anythng more then speedin or seatbelt type stuff, 1st offense on welfare fraud, has kids and is a single mom (bc of sep. ) what can she do, what are her possible punishments?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered September 21, 2010 00:04. Agree with attorney Kimbrell. Your friend should be careful about waiving her Miranda right to remain silent. She has an absolute right not to incriminate herself, and, her decision to remain silent cannot be used against her. She should immediately seek the counsel of a criminal defense attorney whose communications with her are grounded in the preservation of attorney-client privilege (confidentiality).

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. The answer presumes you are not currently represented by an attorney who knows your specific circumstances.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered September 21, 2010 14:56. Always keep in mind that any voluntary statements that you make will be used to investigate and prosecute you. I agree with the two previous responses in that you should seek the advise of an attorney and invoke your Miranda rights.

  3. Contributor Level 7

    Answered September 23, 2010 08:37. Have to agree with everyone, your firend should absolutely hire an attorney before speaking with anyone.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 19, 2010 19:38. hire an attorney before she speaks with anyone

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered September 23, 2010 15:28. Police are trained to extract self-incriminating statements. Lawyers are trained to prevent that. Never speak to the police regarding a criminal matter unless you have an attorney at your side.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary