Do they have the right to sue me ?

Asked over 1 year ago - New Iberia, LA

I purcharsed a car from a lease to own company signing a promissary note saying i would give them 4000.00 of my taxes as down payment. The company figured them out and i was getting back way more than the down payment so i went ahead with it. Well when i went to actually file my taxes with them it was saying a way less amount. come to find out the first time they enter the wrong information. can they sue me for it if i give the car back

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel Dwight Bowen

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Normally a contract is a contract. However, based on your information, their may be a MUTUAL mistake regarding the amount of the tax refund which would allow you to rescind the contract. Contact a consumer attorney in your area or go to naca.net.

    The answer given is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Dwight Bowen is a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,266 answers this week

3,353 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,266 answers this week

3,353 attorneys answering