Do they drug test you the very first time you go to Pretrial services?

Asked over 4 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

A friend got arrested for shoplifting and had dope in her purse so she wants to know if they test you the very first time you go to Pre Trial services

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Howard A Snader

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Different pretrial services deal with it differently. She has no option, but will be required to do it if required.

  2. Peter J Tomao

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Generally, persons subject to pretrail release are required to be tested on the first time that they go to pre-trail services. If your friend has already been to court she should read the conditions attached to her release bond to see if the judge ordered random testing. If so, she should be prepared to give samples at each visit and may expect to be asked to come in on short notice to provide samples.

    On the positive side, her attorney may refer to a history of clean tests as a basis for asking the court to sentence her to probation if she loses her case.

    If your friend cannot stay clean, she should discuss this with her attorney as soon as pssible. Failing a test could result in losing her bail or if she loses the case being sent to prison. Good luck!

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,199 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,199 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering