Do they drug test you after you get your green card?

Asked over 1 year ago - Van Nuys, CA

.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Before? Yes
    After? No

    However, drug usage and/or drug convictions can cause green card holders to be deported.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Morgan Laine Place

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, not after obtaining a green card. But stop using drugs if you're using. Drug charges, in addition to prison time, can get you removed from the country.

    Any and all responses to this and any other questions are intended for basic informational purposes only and are... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, but if you are convicted of a drug offense you can lose the green card and be deported.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now