Skip to main content

Do they drug test at the immigration interviews?

Charlotte, NC |

i've had a few marijuana spliffs last week

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

It probably would be best to speak with immigration lawyer.

NOTE: Although a response is provided to the specific question, there may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. The questioner should not base any decision on the answer and is specifically advised no client-lawyer relationship has been established. Put simply, seek the advice of competent counsel without delay to discuss the particular aspects of the case, factual scenario and historical background. NOTE: There may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. Readers should not base any decision on the;information provided herein and are specifically advised no client-lawyer relationship has been established. Put simply, seek the advice of competent counsel without delay to discuss the particular aspects of the case, factual scenario and historical background WHY: The content herein is provided for educational purposes and should not be inferred as applying only to DWI / DUI criminal defense. In fact, it may be equally relevant to claims of personal injury involving accidents and the consumption of alcohol or more simply, to the daily practice of law.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

It absolutely would be in your best interests to discuss your situation offline with an immigration lawyer representing you before you have any sort of interview with anyone. You also might want to refrain from publicly disclosing the various violations of the criminal law you engage in, generally.

Statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section are not legal advice. No prudent person anywhere at any time should ever rely upon any statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section. There is no attorney-client privilege based on this interaction. I am not your attorney and there is no attorney-client privilege up until the moment that we have a signed engagement letter with a clear understanding regarding fees - at which point we will not be discussing your legal issue online on a public Q&A board that anyone in the world can view. You should find an attorney that can best represent your interests: using the Avvo lawyer search is one of many possible utilities online to collect names of lawyers you might be interested in meeting with offline to discuss your legal issue in full detail so the legal advice can be tailored to the specific facts of your legal issue.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Gunda Johanna Brost

Gunda Johanna Brost

Posted

Very much so.

Posted

No they do not drug test at the immigration interviews.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

No, but you are engaging in behavior that could lead to an arrest, where you may face criminal charges that lead to deporation.

I agree with my colleagues too. Consult with an immigration attorney personally. You do not have a right to confidentiality over the Internet.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Gunda Johanna Brost

Gunda Johanna Brost

Posted

Quite true!

Posted

Attorney Lopez gave you excellent advice. You are incriminating yourself by posting this publicly, although luckily you did not provide much as in personally identifying information. I would advise you to do three things: 1) Speak with an immigration attorney during a personal consultation; 2) Do nothing to further incriminate yourself publicly; 3) Stop spliffing or risk 'splitting.'

Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

No they do not drug test at the interview. They do have internet access.

Attorney Robert Brown's (former INS Director, 1972-99) reply to your question is general in nature, and does not constitute legal advice as all facts are known to him. For specific advice or representation you should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law. Mr. Brown's reply on AVVO does not create an attorney/client relationship not constitute legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Gunda Johanna Brost

Gunda Johanna Brost

Posted

Yes.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics