Do the tax relief companies you see on TV really work?example:We owed the IRS $20,000.With JK Harris we only payed $200.Thanks!
Wichita Falls, TX
Viewed 310 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
Whats the catch?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
These tax relief companies have really bad reputations among consumers. The fees are high, the service is poor, and you can't sue them because there is an arbitration clause on the back of the contract. Even if you could sue, the contract also says your damages are capped at the amount of the contract. So, if your tax position is made worse by them, you can't recover the penalties and interest they may have caused. |