Do the police save silent witness tapes they use to obtain a search warrant

Asked over 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

Flag

if so how do you obtain what motion do i put in

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered February 24, 2011 11:50. You definitely cannot do this one your own. An attorney is needed. In order for the police to obtain a search warrant, they need probable cause. If the probable cause is based solely on a tip from silent witness, there may be a problem. When the tip comes from a "confidential informant," there must be information provided to the judge issuing the warrant that the informant is "reliable." I recommend that you consult with an attorney immediately to help you.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 20, 2011 20:33. You put in a motion to force disclosure of a confidential informant but you have no chance unless you have a lawyer to help you. This is not a do it yourself project like fixing a leaky faucet. Break the piggy bank and get a lawyer.

  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered February 20, 2011 19:17. You need a skilled, experienced, and knowledgeable local criminal defense attorney, NOW. Getting information on a confidential informant is not easy or something for a” pro per,” that is β€œon your own.” You need a criminal defense expert if there are issues involving a confidential informant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary