| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do the police need a warrant to download pics/videos from a "found" cell if they download AFTER establishing ownership of cell?
Quincy, MA
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Civil Rights
Flag as objectionable
My daughter lost her cell at school, it was found by security (not police). He viewed all pics/video, thought there might be a crime recorded on phone. He turned it over to the police. I contacted the officer to inform them of ownership of the phone and they said "there is evidence of a possible crime". At this time they had NOT downloaded anything from the cell. Since they "suspected" a crime and knew the phone was "lost" not "discarded property" weren't they required to obtain a warrant to download the info from the phone. Also, the kids on the video (including the supposed victim) had ALREADY stated that they were all just goofing around and no one was being "attacked" as the officer had thought.
Did security guard have right to view all pics/video? daughters pic on inside front. Answers (2)Michael L. Tumposky
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If security guard is not a police officer and school is private, then the fourth amendment does not apply. If public, then a reasonableness test is applied.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is a key privacy issue. Cell phones have gotten smaller and more capable, and can reveal intimate details of someone's personal life. Few people with mobile phones use encryption which will conceal the contents of communications from police. Under what circumstances cell phones can be searched without a warrant remains an unresolved question in the courts?
One famous court case exists on the issue, United States v. Finley (5th Cir. 2007). In that Finley case, the police arrested the defendant and a passenger in the defendant's car after a traffic stop. The police seized the defendant's cellular phone at the time of the arrest. They then drove the defendant to the passenger's residence. While at the residence, officers searched the call records and text messages on the defendant's cell phone, and questioned him about those records and messages. Those results were not deemed private by the court and the results were considered "open" and the search was upheld as legal. Just last month (September 2009) the Ohio Supreme Court took a case to decide the issue. The lower Ohio courts had ruled that the cell phone was like a container and a search of cell phone contents was legal under those particular circumstances. You need a lawyer to mount a challenge to the search. Check with an in-state lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. It's a complex issue that boils down to what a police officer can do "incident to your arrest," meaning without a warrant. So far, it seems most court decisions involving cell phones have allowed police officers to even use forensic devices to extract information without a warrant. Warrantless searches, of course, generally violate the Fourth Amendment. But our Supreme Court has allowed an exception permitting warrantless searches at the time that someone is being arrested. The rationale is safety, i.e. that police should be allowed to look for weapons or items that could be linked to an alleged crime. A second exception to the warrant requirement is a "booking search". That deals with establishing an inventory of the defendant's possessions. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |