Do the police have the right to access your bank account info?
Minnesota
Viewed 57 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
If the police suspect that a person is "vulnerable" do they have the right to check into the bank account info. without their permission?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Too little information exists to make a knowledgable observation for you.
Get an attorney involved to investigate, do the Privacy legal research and provide you with a measured opinion. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Good luck to you. I am in Chicago. I do not practice in MN. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is it legal for my brother to make his wife move out of his house? Previous question: Signature on Assignment of Mortgage |