Do the parents have to pay child support when a child turns 18, still in school, and lives with an aunt?

Asked over 1 year ago - Carlisle, PA

I have a son that is a manipulator that has been in and out of trouble. He has manipulated the system to move in with his aunt. Currently I am paying a very large sum of support for him, he will be 18 in August but has one more year of school left. Am I required to pay support for him until he is 18 or out of school?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. April Marie Townsend

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The obligation to pay child support generally lasts until the child is 18 or graduates high school, whichever is later. Therefore, you would likely be obligated to continue paying until he graduates high school.

  2. Karen Ann Ulmer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You will be required to pay support until he graduates from high school as long as he is in school and attending full time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,819 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,819 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering