Do the court records from my divorce become public record?

Asked over 2 years ago - Tucson, AZ

I don't anyone to be able to read about our divorce proceedings.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark Cord

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, unless the Court determines the public interest in disclosure is outweighed by the privacy interests of the persons concerned, i.e. you need to make a compelling argument your circumstances are much different from the standard divorce.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,221 answers this week

3,139 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,221 answers this week

3,139 attorneys answering