Do Temporary or Limited Guardianship forms need to be notarized?

Asked about 5 years ago - Howell, MI

Do You happen to know a good place to find this form and also if We have to all be physically in the same room to have it signed and notarized. We are in Michigan right now and My older Son, who will be acting as temp. guardian for My 15 yr. old, is in California .
Thanks for the help !
Rachel O'Connor -

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James P. Frederick

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Rachel~
    This is a form that we prepare. I do not know of any form available online, although it is possible that it exists, since the form is statutorily authorized. The form would need to be notarized, but only the parents need to sign.

    The form is a limited Power of Attorney, delegating parental authority. It has nothing to do with guardianship, as only a court can appoint a guardian.

    James Frederick

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,648 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,648 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering