Do step parents have legal rights to child custody in WA state

Asked over 6 years ago - Ellensburg, WA

does a step parent have legel rights to a child without adopting

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No. A stepparent is no different than a third party. A few years back, the US Supreme Court declared that our Third party visitation statute was unconstitutional. This means that a biological custodial parent has an absolute right to determine whio visits with the child. In order to change that outcome, you would have to file a thrid party custody action alleging that the custodial parent is unfit or that you have a parnent-like psycholgical relationship with he child that outweighs other factors -- both are very, very difficult to do.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,077 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,077 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering