Do siblings have rights to visitation when an aunt has custody of child under GA child custody laws

Siblings rights to vistation when an Aunt has custody.: I live in Georgia. My 1/2 sister (15 yrs old) also live here. My stepfather past away when I was 19. His mother and sister have custody of my 1/2 sister. I have been trying to reach her for sometime now but the mother and sister will not allow it for in fear of my mother coming back into my 1/2 sisters life. I have not had any contact with my mom in the last 5 years. I believe the mother of my step dad has past and now the aunt has my sister. Do siblings have more rights than Aunts as far as custody rights? I only want visitation with my 1/2 sister. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ikemesit Amajak Eyo

Ikemesit Amajak Eyo

Contributor Level 4
Aside from legal parents, there is no official hierarchy in terms of the granting of custody rights. In all cases, the issue being decided is "What is in the best interest of the child."

If you wish to use the courts to be able to visit with your sister, you would need to file a Custody Petition requesting visitation with your sister.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard