Do Section 125 "qualifying events" apply to dropping health coverage, or can this be done any time?
Renton, WA
Viewed 356 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
I was married 8 weeks ago. Last week, my wife successfully added me to her health insurance plan. When I called my company HR department this week, they said I could not drop my coverage until open enrollment at end of year - forcing me to continue paying almost 70.00/week for coverage I no longer need.
My question: Is it legal for my employer to force me to pay for coverage I no longer need or want for the rest of the year? Answers (1)George F Cicotte
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 2 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The HIPAA special enrollment provisions allow you to change your enrollment mid-year based on a new marriage and enrollment in your spouse's plan. Your employer is mistaken if they are forcing you to remain in their health plan. You may be required to provide evidence that you have enrolled in your wife's plan as a result of your marriage.
|