Do sealing or expunging your criminal history record work on the same guide lines.

Asked over 3 years ago - Deltona, FL

I am trying to get my file sealed if I can since the known person that accused me of a crime. is Known to be addicted to DRUGS heavily. I have talked to people that said I can not get it expunged. Since I have one felony arrest on my record. I just dont want people looking at my record thinking I am a bad guy or job I might try to get CAUSE OF SOME DRUG HEAD HALLUCINATING !! The state has dropped all charges Since they found this out. Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A great resource for learning the basics for expunging or sealing a record is the Florida Department of Law Enforcement website. You can navigate your browser there by copying and pasting this link into your web browser: http://www.fdle.state.fl.us/content/getdoc/c83d....

    A lot of factors must be considered as to whether you are eligible to seal OR to expunge. This can be very complicated to do by your own hand, and I highly recommend that you seek out an attorney in your area to help you.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal record

Your criminal records show your history of criminal convictions and sometimes arrests. Criminal records are accessible online and from county clerk offices.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,024 answers this week

3,475 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,024 answers this week

3,475 attorneys answering