Do sealed record count as criminal history?

or as a prior? Also this is a juvenile sealed record.

Brooklyn, NY -

Attorney Answers (4)

Benjamin J Lieberman

Benjamin J Lieberman

Criminal Defense Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

In NY a JD or YO is not considered a conviction and as such it cannot be counted against you (legally) for most things as a prior. As far has having a crimi al history, that would depend on the context and what you are referring to.

John P Fazzio III

John P Fazzio III

Foreclosure Attorney - Mahwah, NJ
Answered

This will not count as part of your criminal history.

Michael Douglas Shafer

Michael Douglas Shafer

Criminal Defense Attorney - Norco, CA
Answered

No.

Jeffrey Jose Estrella

Jeffrey Jose Estrella

Foreclosure Attorney - Jackson Heights, NY
Answered

It shouldnt be if i was sealed.

Hire a lawyer to protect your legal rights. Good Luck.

THE ESTRELLA LAW FIRM, P.C.

“LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT GO THE EXTRA MILE”


--



Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado

Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
Jackson Heights, NY 11370
T. (347) 628-2391
F. (718) 672-4728
E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com

www.EstrellaLawyer.com

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Featured Legal Guides

Juvenile court

Juvenile court handles criminal cases for people under 18, except those who are charged as adults. Juvenile court may prioritize rehabilitation over punishment.

Featured Legal Guides

John J. Fox

Juvenile Crimes in Texas

by attorney

Juvenile crimes in Texas are handled by the Juvenile Justice system which is different from the criminal justice system for adults. A juvenile is... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.