Do retainer fees have to be in writing in NY?

Asked about 6 years ago - New York

If so, is there a minimum amount that triggers a requirement the agreement be in writing? Does it require both the signature of attorney and client? Is there a difference between the req between civil and criminal cases?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lawrence Neil Rogak

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . New York has a mandatory client bill of rights which includes rules on retainer agreements. Click the link below to read it.

  2. Anthony John Colleluori

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All retainers over $3000.00 (Three Thousand Dollars) must be in writing. The Rules do not require two signatures and failure to provide the retainer does not automatically preclude the attorney obtaining or recovering a fee. For more information see below. For questions, call your local County Bar Association, or the NYS Bar Association in Albany, NY.

    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,637 answers this week

2,920 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,637 answers this week

2,920 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary