Skip to main content

Do restraining orders go on a person's permanent record and can they be expunged?

Los Angeles, CA |

I recently got a restraining order against me for a period of 6 months prohibiting any type of electronic or telephone contact. I am about to start my career and I am concerned that this will surface in a background investigation and affect my chances of obtaining a job I might want to take. What can I do?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. There's no "expungement" of a restraining order, because it's not a criminal conviction.

    The first thing you can do is prevent any extension or renewal of the restraining order at the end of the 6 months. You do that by NOT HAVING ANY FURTHER CONTACT with the person who got the order. NOT ANY means NOT ANY, EVER FOR ANY REASON; not to "explain" your side of things, not to apologize, not even because that person contacts you

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics