Do renters have to purchase renters insurance

Asked about 4 years ago - Eatonville, WA

Last month we signed a month to month, the landlord had in the paperwork that we had to buy renters insurance in the next 30 days and send him proof? Is this legal? We do not want to buy renters insurance. We live in Eatonville Washington and are renting a house.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. J Patrick Diener

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It is legal for the landlord to require you to purchase renters insurance as part of your lease. Some do require it, some do not. It just depends on the landlord and lease in question. If you do not want to obtain renters insurance, either negotiate it out of the lease with the landlord, or look for a different place.*

    *This answer is intended for informational purposes only, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,241 answers this week

3,201 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,241 answers this week

3,201 attorneys answering