Do relatives living rent free in my home have any renters rights?

Asked about 4 years ago - San Antonio, TX

Flag

I own my home and have been allowing a niece and her family to live rent free with me. I am considering moving my personal belongings out and into a retirement community and eventually selling my home. Am I abandoning my home? Do these family members have renters rights or squatters rights? I live in Texas.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered April 23, 2009 14:49. Since you own the house, just ask them to leave. If they don't, just get an attorney to evict them.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 23, 2009 14:49. No, your guests (which is what your niece and her family have been) have no tenant rights.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature and may or may not address the specifics posed in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary