Skip to main content

Do public defenders get paid by the state prosecutors?

Jacksonville, FL |

Is it true that public defenders really get paid by the prosecuting side? I heard they get a greater amount if there is a victory for the prosecutor???

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Not at all, the State Attorneys Office and Public Defenders Office are separate entities funded by the State with our tax dollars and Court filing fees.

    If you liked our response kindly vote it up. Thank You....Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational and entertainment purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice nor does it constitute an attorney-client relationship. Thank You


  2. No. The Public Defender's Office does not get paid by the State Attorney's Office. The State of Florida (tax-payers) fund both the State Attorney's Office and the Public Defender's Office, but that is where the relationship ends.


  3. PDs are NOT paid by the prosecuting side.
    PDs do not get a different amount for either a win or a lose but are paid a salary regardless of outcome or record.

    The above is provided for educational purposes only and is not legal advice nor makes you a client of the Mosca Law Firm, PA. Please consult with a lawyer in order to obtain confidential legal advice that is tailored to your specific situation and facts.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics