Do prosecutors always scare you into taking a plea deal? Even if they have a weak case

Asked over 4 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

And if you don't succumb they say that they might add extra charges and ask for the maximum sentence so that at least you think about it???They threaten you with years in prison even though, people convicted of murder/manslaughter usually end up doing less time? Is this part of their job? this is a case of burglary... except with no intent, just victim making overexaggerated accusations who probobly won't even show up to court...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Greta Muirhead

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . No one forces you to accept a plea deal. If you do not think that the DA can prove their case, then you are always free to go to Trial and take your chances.

  2. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Negotiation is a large part of the prosecutor's job. They are attempting to do justice. It is possible that the process could result in some form of intimidation but such usually is not the intent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,070 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,070 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering