Skip to main content

Do private investigators have to have insurance to be licensed in Florida?

Hollywood, FL |

Is business liability insurance (or any insurance) required as a condition of licensing?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I recommend you retain counsel to help guide you through this.

To better understand your issues and help you in determing who to engage, I recommend you review Florida Statute, Chapter 493 and Florida Administrative Code, including Rule 5N-1.116.

In particular look to section:
493.6110 Licensee’s insurance.—A Class “B” agency license may not be issued unless the applicant first files with the department a certification of insurance evidencing commercial general liability coverage. The coverage shall provide the department as an additional insured for the purpose of receiving all notices of modification or cancellation of such insurance. Coverage shall be written by an insurance company which is lawfully engaged to provide insurance coverage in Florida. Coverage shall provide for a combined single-limit policy in the amount of at least $300,000 for death, bodily injury, property damage, and personal injury. Coverage shall insure for the liability of all employees licensed by the department while acting in the course of their employment.
(1) The licensed agency shall notify the department of any claim against such insurance.
(2) The licensed agency shall notify the department immediately upon cancellation of the insurance policy, whether such cancellation was initiated by the insurance company or the insured agency.
(3) The agency license shall be automatically suspended upon the date of cancellation unless evidence of insurance is provided to the department prior to the effective date of cancellation.

This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics