Do police officers have to show you the results of a breathalyzer upon dui arrest?

Asked over 3 years ago - Modesto, CA

the officer did not show me what i blew although i didnt ask to see it either.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, the officer does not have to show it to you, even if you DO ask.

  2. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no requirement that you be provided the results at the time. Your attorney will be able to get all the results at the arraignment.
    Robert Driessen
    www.Driessen-Litigation.com

  3. Aaron Reuben Bortel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Officers are trained not to show the results on the side of the road, since their next move is to put you in cuffs and they want a smooth transition from blow to cuffs. Sometimes they tell you after you are in cuffs and in the car, or even later. They are not required to tell you the results.

    At the station or wherever they conduct the evidential breath test, they should tell you, but are not required to do so. We can often get the results from DMV before Court, since DMV will usually have that information before your arraignment date.

    Being arrested for a DUI in California is a traumatic experience, and unfortunately not all cops treat you with respect.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,918 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,918 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering