do people on parole have civil rights?

i was stripped searched in a public place
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Yes people on parole have civil rights.Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer


Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 2
Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
People on parole are subject to search terms, which means the police can search their person, property or residence without probable cause.

However, the search must not be used to harass the parolee. A strip search in a public place might be considered harassing.

Unfortunately, you didn't provide any additional information, so I can't offer any meaningful suggestions on what you might want to do with this information..

Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like Avvo, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.
0 2
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You very well may have claim, i would suggest speaking to an attorney in your immediate area ASAP, as all civil matters have strict deadlines by which they must be filed
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.