Do pending charges show up on a pre-employment background check?

Asked almost 2 years ago - West Lafayette, IN

I am currently in a job that is giving me a five week audition to prove that I am the right canidate for the job. The week after I started the job I was arrested. My employer, due to the cost, was waiting til the end of this probationary period to run a background check on me. I was wondering if these pending charges will show up on a pre-employment background check if they do decide to retain me permanently.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffery Michael Haupt

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It would depend on the background check that is run by your employee, but your arrest and the pending court case could possibly be included in the background check.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,865 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,865 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering