do pattern companies have a right to say what I can do with an item that is made from the sewing patterns that I purchase?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Copyright Infringement
Flag as objectionable
For example if I wanted to sell an item made from that pattern are they allow to make you purchase a licensing agreement in which they are asking for monetary reward from the item I'm selling.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can make and sell items according to the patterns you buy.
What you can't do, is copy and sell the copyrighted pattern itself. No, the pattern company can't ask for a kickback from you from your sale of the item you make -- that money is yours to do with as you like. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer is - it depends. You need to read the fine print on the pattern that you have purchased. Many limit what you can do with the items you make from the pattern.
Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should read the responses to a very similar question that was posed previously. Go to < http://bit.ly/106OVV >.
|