Do parents owe their children a college education if they had promised them one?
Sacramento, CA
Viewed 27 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Mother put father through college. Father renigged to do same for mother. The expectation of their kids was that they would go to college and that the parents would support them. Parents divorced. At week before college is to start, father pulled financial backing away from each of his three children. Do kids have any recourse? Youngest daughter just turned 18, living with mother and father is 'punishing her' for this and withdrawing all financial support in an effort to damage her ability to succeed.
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Legally, no. There are no required qualifications to be a parent, and lots of parents should never have been.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |