Do parents of a not for profit youth sports league have a right to view the financial books or treasurers reports

Asked about 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

Parents requested to look over all finanical books and treasurers reports an were told no. Can they do that?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Your membership rights allow your son or daughter to participate in the league. The members of the organization have no rights to audit the treasurer report or go over the finances of the league. If you want that kind of access you will have to get on the board.

Related Topics

Public finance

Public finance deals with how the government can collect money, as well as how it can use it. The sale of government bonds is an area that often sees attention.

    Parental rights in child custody

    Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    33,270 answers this week

    3,681 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    33,270 answers this week

    3,681 attorneys answering