do other states recognize common law marriage that was established in state of Texas
Wooster, OH
Viewed 293 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
common law marriage:
if you arte common law married in texas will the non commonlaw states reconigze it
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
TX is one of the few states that still allow a common law marriage to be formed within their borders. If a common law marriage in TX is legally formed under TX laws, the other states will recognize that marriage. The states will generally recognize a marriage that is legal in the state in which the marriage was formed; the only major exception is same-sex marriage. Many states do not recognize a same-sex marriage even if it is legal in the state that formed the marriage. (TX is not one the states that currently allow same-sex marriages to be formed.).
You may want to check with a TX attorney to see whether the alleged marriage is legally recognized as a common law marriage by TX. |