Do NY, NC, DE, and DC provide financial privacy laws in addition to GLBA?

Asked almost 4 years ago - New York

I'm trying to find out if these states have financial privacy laws similar to the California Financial Code, which supplements GLBA to regulate how financial institution customer information should be handled.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Judith Anne Silver

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Try researching it here: http://www.law.cornell.edu/states/listing.html.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,126 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,126 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering