Do not trust theis Court Reporter. Civil Case. Is that illegal to bring a recording device to the hearing, just to catch lying?

Asked over 1 year ago - Palm Beach, FL

Maybe never be admitted into Cout for an appeal or as evidence, but I will be able to confirm their scheme. Is that ok to record and post on a website when the transcripsts are clrearly doctored and by any means do not match hearing preceedings or what was said in the Court Room?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eugene P. Castagliuolo

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . This sounds like a trip through Wackeyville, but if you're that concerned that there is a recording conspiracy against you involving the court reporter, pay for and bring your own court reporter.

    If you think my response is the best response, it would help me if you would indicate that. Also, please note... more
  2. Robert David Devin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . As stated previously, you can bring in your own court reporter at your own expense. You might be able to record it on tape if you inform everyone that you are making a recording. It is not legal to record a person in Florida without their permission.

    Attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship
  3. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . As long as the recorder is visible to everyone, it is okay to record people talking. If it is not visible to everyone or agreed to, it is a felony.

    But, I have never, never, never heard of a court reporter altering a transcript. Sometimes they make phonetic mistakes, but these are obvious.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,217 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,217 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering