Do newly, federally controlled synthetic drugs carry mandatory minimum sentences?

Asked over 1 year ago - Reno, NV

Excluding cases that result in death, as those charges carry 20 year mandatory minimum.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carlos Blumberg

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm sorry, you have to be more specific as to which drugs you are talking about. Please re-post with more specific information. Thank you and I wish you the best of luck!

  2. Joshua Sabert Lowther

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. The Synthetic Drug Abuse and Prevention Act of 2012 specifically added eight synthetic drugs to the list of scheduled controlled substances, and any analogues of a controlled substance that is not specifically prohibited pursuant to Title 21 of the United States Code is punishable by the penalties for those substances.

    Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
    NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP
    jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
    http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com
    866.380.1782

  3. Samuel J. Randall IV

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Which synthetic drugs? There are a number of controlled substances that carry a mandatory minimum prison sentence under title 21 of the United States Code.

Related Topics

Drug related crimes

Drug related crimes involve illegal use of controlled substances that are legal—like some prescription medications—or illegal—such as marijuana or heroin.

Sentencing for criminal conviction

Sentencing is the process after criminal conviction in which the judge determines your punishment, such as jail or prison time, community service, and/or fines.

Michel C. Daisley

The first time I met John Edwards

NOTE: THIS IS A "LEGAL GUIDE" THAT IS A LITTLE UNUSUAL, BUT I DO BELIEVE PROVIDES SOME PERSONAL INSIGHT INTO WHY SOME LAWYERS ON SOME OCCASIONS USE SOME REALLY POOR JUDGMENT. THIS WAS FIRST... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,159 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,159 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering