Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do my daughter and I have any legal rights in helping my husband, who's license has been suspended because ex wants more money?

Do my daughter (13 yrs) and I have any legal rights? My husband has been battling the AG and ex-wife for years. He has been paying child support. His two sons are 21 and 26. He has been to court several times to modify and adjust the amount. The AG ordered his drivers license to be revoked last week. My husband, 52 yrs, is loosing his job because he needs a valid drivers license to work. Meanwhile, our family, is loosing his income, ability to drive, to take his daughter to school, seek employment, etc..
What can I and my daughter do? Do we have any rights. We are the victims of this feud. Please let know where to go.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
The child support system in Texas can be a round-robbin of problems. Fathers who are ordered to pay support but who can't get thrown in jail by the AG (and then can't work - while the father gets deeper in the hole).

To answer your question - no, there's really nothing you can do (you don't have legal standing in the situation). Your husband, however, can hire an attorney to try to modify the child support order. Additionally, if he can come to terms with the OAG on back payments, etc., it may protect him from going to jail and/or get his ability to work restored. I recommend calling a family law attorney in your area to discuss your options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now