Skip to main content

Do my child's father have to sign in order for me to give my mother temporary guardianship of my son?

Denton, TX |

My son's father isn't involved in his life at all. I want to move from Texas back home to Mississippi. My mother and i agree that my son should remain in Texas.with her until I get on my feet in Mississippi. Do his father have to sign before she can get legal guardianship??

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Agree with Mr. Pippen

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics