Do my brothers have a obligation to pay any property taxes, home owner's insurance, or help with home improvements?

I have 3 brothers whom I own a house with. I live in the house and pay all property taxes and insurance on the home and home improvements. It was left by our parents. My brothers want to always claim the house, use it to get away from their wives etc. I don't realy have peace. They are always there and they each have a home. They want to claim it but will not help out with it. I also pay the loan that was taken out by all of us.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Keenan M. Post

Keenan M. Post Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If you are wanting to be treated as a tenant and allowed quiet enjoyment of the house, you need to enter into a formal lease arrangement, pay fair market rent, etc. If that is done, you and your brothers as the landlords would be responsible for taxes, insurance and maintenance. What it all comes down to is the financial arrangement and the actual costs. If you are spending $1200 a month on the taxes, insurance, etc. and fair market rent is $2000, then you are getting a good deal; if you reverse the numbers it is a bad deal you need to get out of. I would suggest you consider buying their 2/3 interest or getting them to buy your 1/3 interest. If this cannot be done voluntarily most states have what are called "partition actions" which allow co-owners to force a sale of real estate rather than being stuck with owners that cannot work together. Good luck.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Post is licensed to practice law in KS and MO. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Post strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard