Skip to main content

Do most Prosecutors care if you take a case to trial? Does this make the Proecutor more likely to give one a better deal?

Monticello, NY |

n/a

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

It depends what County you are in. In Queens for example the DA wil not make an offer after indictment. In other places offers can get wrose or get better as the case moves along... it often has to do with the strength of the DA's case.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

10 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you, I'll call you sir!

Posted

Every case is different based on numerous factors. The location of the prosecution, the particular prosecutor and the dynamics of a
particular case all are factors that come in to play. Good luck.

I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094 email: howard@brooklynlaw.net. This answer is only for informational purposes and is not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

This is a very general question. I think it often depends upon whether the prosecutor thinks they have a strong case. However, when there is little doubt-such as having someone on video stealing something and that person refuses to take responsibility-the prosecutor will not hesitate in taking it to trial.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

8 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

good example, thank you.

Posted

No.

Hire a lawyer to protect your rights.

THE ESTRELLA LAW FIRM, P.C.
“LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT GO THE EXTRA MILE”

Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado
Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
Jackson Heights, NY 11370
T. (347) 628-2391
F. (718) 672-4728
E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com
www.EstrellaLawyer.com

The answers posted herein are not legal advice and no attorney-client relationship exists. Call for a free 20 minute consultation! THE ESTRELLA LAW FIRM, P.C. “LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT GO THE EXTRA MILE” -- Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq. Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut The Estrella Law Firm, P.C. 75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170 Inside The Bulova Corporate Center Jackson Heights, NY 11370 T. (347) 628-2391 F. (718) 672-4728 E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com www.EstrellaLawyer.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

that's all???

Jeffrey J. Estrella

Jeffrey J. Estrella

Posted

It depends on case by case basis.

Asker

Posted

okay, thanks

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics