Do most I-751 joint filers and still married get interviews

Asked over 1 year ago - Flagstaff, AZ

my case is still under review

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alicia Marie Heflin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is possible to file a joint petition as a married couple and still be scheduled for an interview. USCIS determines the need for an interview on a cases by case basis and it often depends on the documentation submitted with the petition that establishes an ongoing, bona fide marriage since the adjustment of status was granted.

  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Some cases are scheduled for interviews, while others are approved without interviews. USCIS often takes a while before issuing decisions on I-751 Petitions, even on cases in which USCIS approves without interview.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Whether an interview is schedule depends largely on the quality of the evidence submitted.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Many times it depends on the type of evidence submit. Sometimes, even with a wealth of evidence, an interview will still be scheduled.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now