Skip to main content

Do most fathers get visitation rights?

Omaha, NE |

ex is filing for visitation rights, every other weekend, every other holiday...
whats the chances of him getting that?? we live 5 hours apart, my son is 10 months old. he is up to date on his child support too. how can i make sure he doesnt get that?

Attorney Answers 1


A biological father is entitled to visit his child unless it is not in the best interest of the child. The payment of child support is irrelevant to visitation. A judge may order visitation on a graduated schedule due to the child's age.
You should consult with an attorney to determine if there are facts that can change the standard visitation order.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics