Do married couples write a single will?

Asked about 5 years ago - Anniston, AL

My husband and I are getting ready to write our wills and are planning to write separate wills for each of us. We are 58 years old, recently married, and have grown families of our own. We each have an IRA and are living in my home. We are planning to give each other 20% of our respective assets and 80% to our respective children.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Janet Lee Brewer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I don't practice law in AL, but as far as I know, every state requires each individual to have his or her own will - so you would prepare your will, and your husband would prepare his.

    This information is not intended to substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should accept legal advice only from a licensed legal professional with whom you have an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,846 answers this week

2,896 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,846 answers this week

2,896 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary