Do Lien Waivers need to be notarized in the State of Colorado? California Lien Waivers to not require notarization.

Asked over 1 year ago - Newport Beach, CA

These are lien waivers for my subcontractors to sign releasing our sites.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Timothy John Broussard

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In California, it does not need to be notorized. But, Waivers are similiar to a release, not filed and not a recorded document. If your referring to a Mechanic's Lien release, it must be notorized. I am assuming this is not a State Public Works project or subject to the Miller Act. I don't practice in Colorado, but this requirement would seem a bit unusual. There is a Construction Firm called Lorber Greenfield, etc. They have a good reputation in construciton. They probably have a lien dept including many offices including Colorado. You might look them up and give them a call. If your building homes in Colorado, you might have other questions as well. If you need any further, give us a call for additional referrals.

    Tim Broussard, Esq
    Kring & Chung, LLP
    949-261-7700
    tbroussard@kringandchung.com

    This email does not create an Attorney-Client relationship.
  2. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to post this where Colorado attorneys might see it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,231 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,231 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering