Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do lemon laws apply to heat and air units? If not, what rights do I have as a consumer on 2 new units that keep breaking down?

In 02/09 we moved into our newly built home. We have had problems with both heat and air units continually. Each unit has been repaired at least four times and we are currently without heat.

I emailed the manufacturer and they will not respond. They call the installer. He has tried everything he knows to do and cannot determine what is wrong. He extended the warranty for 1 year because we had so many problems. That "extended warranty" is about to expire.

Another rep for this company came to repair our units when they first broke down and he stated that there was a problem with the models we had and that they would never work correctly. He said he would not admit to saying that.

What rights do I have. The units cost $18000.00. We cant afford to repair them or replace them

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
Every state has its own Lemon Law but they only apply to motor vehicles. You may not be stuck though because there is also a federal lemon law that covers almost all consumer purchases and it can help you too; it's called the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act. That law requires that you give the warrantor a reasonable chance to fix anything that is wrong. If they don’t get it fixed within a reasonable number of chances (at least twice) or within a reasonable amount of time, then you may have the right to recover your damages or maybe even get your money back. You should talk to a Consumer Law lawyer near you. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a consumer law lawyer near you. Or you can check this web page for a Free Online 50 State national List of Local Consumer Law Lawyers (they don't pay to be listed here and most of them are members of the only national association of consumer law lawyers): http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca.... Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, check the box below.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now