Skip to main content

Do lemon laws apply to a dash cluster that goes out?

Helena, MT |
Filed under: Lemon law

My son bought a used truck from a dealership and two weeks after he bought the truck the dash cluster went out. Upon contacting the Chevy dealership, it was found that there was an "out of Date" recall on the dash cluster. The dealership is not willing to help. Any options

Attorney Answers 2


  1. This could be bad faith on dealer's part. The first thing you may want to do is contact GM. If they too refuse to help, get in touch with a consumer protection attorney.

    Find someone good here:

    http://www.CaLemons.com/National-Locator/

    http://www.CaLemons.com/

    http://www.Naca.Net


  2. lemon law applies to new vehicles. If the dealership has rejected any requests for repair or replacement made in writing, then it may be time to contact a consumer law attorney. Take all the paperwork with you. You can also call the consumer office at the Dept. of Justice.

    DISCLAIMER: I am not your attorney and readers employ any information provided herein at their own risk. Any comment is for general educational purposes only, and is based only on the limited facts provided, which may or may not be true. It is not legal advice upon which you may rely, as the commenter has not interviewed witnesses or examined any evidence, and has not researched the applicable law. Available defenses may prevent the success of any claim. Competent legal advice should always be obtained from a lawyer licensed in your jurisdiction before taking any legal action or filing suit.

Lemon law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics