Do law students provide legal service to practice?
Michigan
Viewed 24 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Is it possible to hire a law student to handle your case? I am looking for law advice but will probably not be able to afford a professional attorney and I didn't know if they had to practice and provided this service.
Answers (1)Mark Weaver
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is no. Only people who are admitted to practice law in your state (typically that means graduating from law school and passing the bar exam) may advise or represent clients. You may want to contact a law school near you and see if they have a legal clinic. If they do, they may have law students assist you under the supervision of an attorney. Depending on your financial situation, you may be eligible for legal aid, which provides legal advice to people who cannot afford to hire a lawyer.
|