Do juvenile records for petty theft in california show up on employment criminal background checks?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

Even though California juvenile records are not sealed at 18 years of age. Are the records public information and show up on background checks?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered August 24, 2009 23:39. In theory, your juvenile records are confidential and can only be disseminated in limited circumstances. Normally employers don't have access to those records, but if you are applying for law enforcement positions, a juvenile adjudication of theft may be discovered. Although record sealing is not automatic, it is certainly something that can be done after your juvenile probation has expired.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered September 06, 2009 21:07. Normally, they do not. However, to be certain you should have them expunged.

  3. Contributor Level 15

    Answered August 24, 2009 11:36. Normally they don't. Why don't you go through the process of having them sealed/expunged? That would be the best thing to do in this situation.

    Good luck with your situation.

    Matthew Williamson

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary