Do judges usually go with status quo in temporary motions for custody?

The father and I have both filed motions for temporary sole custody. The father only sees our son one day a week by his own choosing. He stated that he thinks I am using drugs and asked me to release my medical records. We are both recovering addicts. He is an emotional abuser and is in pursuit to control me. Our son has been in my care since birth and it is obvious to anyone that the father does not think he is in danger. He has made false accusations and has no way to back them up. Should I release my records? I have a history of adhd and panic disorder.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Kentucky
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.